Privacy Policy

Ailo Pty Ltd (ACN 603 174 714) and its related bodies corporate, including Ailo Pay Pty Ltd (ACN 621 914 163) (we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term 'personal information' has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If any of the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, it will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

If you are an Ailo user 

The Ailo platform (Ailo) is used by many different types of people. Users include property investors, renters and service providers, and authorised representatives of such persons. They also include real estate professionals and other employees of property management companies.

If you are a user of Ailo, we collect information about you to enable you to make use of the services offered via Ailo. This information may include:

  • your contact details such as name, address, email and telephone number; 
  • identification information such as your date of birth and occupation, and identification documents such as your drivers' licence and passport; 
  • your nominated credit card and/or bank account details (when you use our payments service, Ailo Pay); 
  • information about your use of Ailo (for example, the relationships and interactions you have with other Ailo users, and the payments you make and receive); and 
  • any other data you share, upload or create when interacting with Ailo. 

We may also collect some information that is not personal information, because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users interact with and use our website and mobile applications.

If you do business or have other dealings with us

If you, or your employer, does business with us or has other dealings with us, we collect information about you to facilitate those arrangements. This information may include your name, position, contact details, and any other information you provide. 

If you are an employee or applicant

If you are an employee or a job applicant, we collect information about you to administer your employment or process your application. This may include qualification and identification information, residency / visa status information and results from records checks. If you are offered a position, we may also collect details such as your tax file number and bank account details. 

How do we collect your personal information?Directly from you

In many cases, we collect personal information directly from you. For example, if you are an Ailo user, we collect information about you during the registration process and when you contact us. We also collect information about you when you interact with Ailo or when other users of Ailo interact with you. 

Some other examples are below. 

  • If you work with us or apply for a job with us. 
  • If you access and use our website. 
  • If you make an enquiry, for example via email or phone. 
  • If you enter our competitions or promotions. 
  • If you complete surveys, provide feedback or make a complaint. 

From other Ailo users

We may collect information about you from other Ailo users that you have a relationship with. For example (and as explained further in the Ailo Terms of Use):

if you use Ailo to manage properties, leases and associated relationships, other Ailo users may provide feedback on you, which will feed into your overall rating; and

if you allow another person (such as your spouse or agent) to use Ailo on your behalf, we may collect information about you from that other person. 

From our customers

To provide products and services to our customers who are real estate agencies or franchises, we collect their business information. This business information may include information about you if you are an employee, property investor, renter or service provider of one of these real estate agencies or franchises. For example, if you are a renter and your real estate agency wishes to use Ailo to facilitate your rental payments, your real estate agency may provide us with information about you in order to assist you become an Ailo user. 

Through other means

We may also collect your personal information through other means, for example:

  • from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities; or
  • from publicly available sources.
What happens if we can't collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites and mobile applications to your preferences and your experience of our websites and mobile applications may not be as enjoyable or useful.
Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can perform our business activities and functions and provide the best possible quality of customer service, for example:

  • to provide products and services to you, for example to operate and manage Ailo (including by generating and sharing ratings for you and other users of Ailo);
  • to create aggregated and anonymised data products and reports and make such works available to you and our other customers. 
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to provide you with access to our mobile applications;
  • to assess the performance of our website and mobile applications and to improve their operation; 
  • to undertake analytics activities for the purposes of marketing and determining which of our products or services might be of interest to you;
  • for administrative, marketing, planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate; 
  • to our contractors or service providers (including payments facilities providers, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, utilities providers, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants);
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your consent.

We may also combine, aggregate, analyse or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate. 

You should also note that if you are an Ailo user, the information you create and share via Ailo will be accessed by other Ailo users that you have a relationship with, as you interact with those persons via Ailo. 

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with offers for products and services from us or our partners. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email. Any communications will be sent in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at any time (see the details below), or by using the opt-out or unsubscribe facilities provided in the marketing communication themselves.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge you for simply making the request and we will not charge you for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others. If that happens, we will give you the reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we amend it. Once an amendment request has been made, we will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then you may request that we add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will deal with the complaint in accordance with our then current Complaints Handling Procedure.

 Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information handle it in a manner that is consistent with the Privacy Act. 

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • our related bodies corporate located in New Zealand;
  • our data hosting and other IT service providers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States, the United Kingdom, Japan and the Philippines; and
  • other third parties located in various foreign countries.

We may disclose your personal information to entities within Australia who may store or process your data overseas. In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country (which we consider unlikely), the information may not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner.

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a 'cookie' (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. Doing so enables us to recognise your computer. It also enables us to keep track of your activity on our website for a period of time. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns on our website, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure aggregated transaction patterns. We use the information collected through the use of cookies to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements.

Security

As our website and mobile applications are linked to the internet, and the internet is vulnerable to penetration by nefarious actions, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of any transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply to us will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website and mobile applications may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party websites. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or feedback regarding the treatment of your personal information, please use the contact link on our website, or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline the options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer

Ailo Pty Ltd

2/80 Clarence St

Sydney NSW 2000

Australia

Email: hello@ailo.io

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. A link to any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and mobile applications.